Donna October

...

Monday, May 22, 2017

Endings And Beginnings





I'm currently doing something that I wanted to do for a long time, but I never did it because of other people. I used to put other people's opinions and wishes first, and I never had the courage to decide for myself and what I really want and just follow my dreams. I've realized that the more you make your decisions based on other people instead of what You really want, you just gonna end up unhappy and full of regrets.
If you think about it, your whole life is just constant cycle of endings and new beginnings, and nothing more.
Some of them, small and irrelevant, part of your everyday life, you're not even gonna notice any change, but some of them are huge and they gonna affect all aspects of your life.
So, with every ending, there is this bittersweet feeling. Like you're nostalgic and free at the same time. And that fucking nostalgic feeling is what makes you scared of starting something new and you just stay in the same place, being only "half-happy".
So, fuck that. Fuck being half happy, half fulfilled, and at the end of the day half alive.
We tend to forget how short life is and not everyone gets a second chance and many opportunities, so we shouldn't be scared of new beginnings and changes, cause that's what life is all about.
Being brave, having faith in Your decisions and doing the right thing at the right time.
And here I am, for the first time in my life, working on something that I wanted for so long.
I'm not gonna say exactly what I'm doing, not yet, cause there's a lot to do before things are official, but let's just say that it's one of my biggest decisions in life, for sure, and it has something to do with leaving everything behind and starting a new life. Better one. The best*. :) That's why I'm writing this post, as a reminder to stay focused and keep working until I get there. And that would be all for now.
Stay focused!









Until Soon.



Other places to find me https://www.instagram.com/donnaoctober/ 


 Donna October ©

Read More

Tuesday, May 9, 2017

Time Off



When you get to a point where you lose focus, trying hard to get it back will only make things worse.
The best thing you can do for yourself when life gets messy, or not life, just your head - give yourself a break. A time off. Away from the world, the internet and mostly, away from people.
Nature is the best option. It's so quiet and perfect for getting your shit together.

So i did that, last week. I was offline for 5 days. For an internet addict like me, that's a lot and I'm proud, lol.

Umm... So, for 5 days I was only doing 5 things: Read books, ate strawberries, drank beer/cocktails, meditated and one other thing that I won't mention, cause I'm not sure it's legal. :))

I was reading this book with some great quotes in it, and it really helped me and gave my life a new perspective. Now I'm very motivated to work on some things I have in mind and make them happen, and I actually started working on them as soon as i got back. 

Most importantly - i got my focus adjusted and cleared my mind.









I'm gonna end this post with a quote that makes me smile everytime:

 'You can't squeeze blood out of a stone.'

Remember this and your life will be easier.

:)



Until Soon.



Other places to find me https://www.instagram.com/donnaoctober/ 


 Donna October ©






Read More

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Saturday, April 15, 2017

Horror Movies I've Seen ~ Part 5




Part 3
Part 4








  • Don't Breathe
  • Goodnight Mommy
  • They Look Like People
  • Holidays
  • Underworld: Blood Wars
  • Lights Out
  • 31
  • Pet
  • The Neighbor
  • Horror Hotel The Movie
  • The Autopsy Of Jane Doe
  • The Witch
  • The Conjuring 2
  • Green Room
  • Friend Request
  • The Forest
  • The Girl In The Photographs
  • Tell Me How I Die
  • American Psycho
  • The Green Inferno
  • Blair Witch 2016
  • Sam Was Here
  • Split
  • We Go On






Until Soon.


Other places to find me https://www.instagram.com/donnaoctober/ 


 Donna October ©





Read More

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Ode To Spring




















Until Soon.


Other places to find me https://www.instagram.com/donnaoctober/ 


 Donna October ©

Read More

Friday, April 7, 2017

Saturday, April 1, 2017

Feel Good Saturday ~ Too Many Feels





How can something be so good and so bad at the same time?
How can a certain time of your life be the best, most exciting, but at the same time, let's say - shitty.
For example, these past few weeks.
First of all, it's finally spring, right. I was looking forward to it. And spring brought me some surprises. Like, i officially started working as a dentist, and even though i'm so busy with that part of my life, i'm also very committed to my photography and this blog, i have lots of plans on that field as well.
And I am not complaining, i love working and being productive, no matter how many hours of the day it takes.

Then, I met some incredible people. I feel like every spring i meet a certain person that changes my life, and this spring was no exception.

And last but not least, something very important to me - I didn't lose my creativity because of sleep deprivation and being tired, but i started having issues with other things because of that. Like, my freaking health. I mean, the stress and change of lifestyle affected my body in ways i didn't expect. And even though i feel good in general, i had/currently have some issues that i need to sort out to feel great again and enjoy everything else.

I'm not gonna say I'm surprised, cause i just know my luck and I'm used to this. Nothing good in my life came easy. Ever. But i guess life would be boring if it was just a straight line, right? Don't answer that.

And let's not forget: "It may get worse before it gets better, but it will get better."

I don't know how this post looks like, it's supposed to be positive, as always, because even though I currently have mixed motions and chaotic lifestyle, i try my best to keep my shit together. 
It's called Feel Good Saturday for a reason.

So, yeah.
That's enough rambling for today.









Until Soon.


Other places to find me https://www.instagram.com/donnaoctober/ 


 Donna October ©

Read More

Tuesday, March 28, 2017

Nature Love





Here i am, in front of my computer with my morning coffee, and instead of getting ready for work - for which I'm gonna be late as always because - internet, i am browsing through nature and hiking photos, cause i just miss doing that so much. I used to hike a lot and i have a lot of posts about it, but the winter was so long, and now i'm so busy, i don't know when I'm gonna do that again, but i will, no doubt about it.

While i was browsing through web sites i came across this article, and oh my, talk about a wishlist.


Check out all these beautiful places!

You know how they say - so many places, so little time. Damn.
I like to think and to believe that someday in my life, eventually, I'll visit every place i want and i have in mind.

So, as I'm longing for nature and outdoors, here's a photo of me just few days ago. I wish i was in that flower field right now.

But, reality check, just get up and get ready for work Mrs. October!







Until Soon.


Other places to find me https://www.instagram.com/donnaoctober/ 


 Donna October ©




Read More
All rights reserved. All images are copyrighted © Dona Nedelkovska . Powered by Blogger.

Translate

© Donna October, AllRightsReserved.

Designed by ScreenWritersArena